2021 Donor Honor Roll

Select a giving society group:

Select Box Control

Honoring Your Philanthropy

Mary Baldwin University Donor Recognition Societies

Mary Baldwin’s unique donor recognition societies celebrate the impact that sustained giving has on the university. Your philanthropy supports and empowers our students, enhances academic excellence and attracts and retains exceptional faculty as we prepare the next generation of compassionate changemakers. Whether you give every year, demonstrate a lifetime of generosity, or include the university in your charitable estate or financial plans, Mary Baldwin University honors and recognizes your commitment.

LIFETIME GIVING SOCIETIES

Membership in the Lifetime Giving Societies is Mary Baldwin University’s most prestigious donor recognition honoring the leadership and extraordinary support of alumni, friends, faculty and staff. Individuals are inducted into one of five societies named in honor of milestone years throughout Mary Baldwin’s history. Individuals become members based on their outright, cumulative giving over time to the university. Cumulative giving is calculated based on gifts received through the fiscal year ending June 30.

The 1842 Society (Cumulative total of $5 million or more)

Bertie (Murphy Deming) Smith 1946 and the John W. Deming and Bertie Murphy Deming Foundation

Virginia Foundation for Independent Colleges

Paula (Stephens) Lambert 1965

E. Rhodes & Leona B. Carpenter Foundation

William and Alice (Tolley) Goodwin 1966 and the The Commonwealth Foundations

The 1895 Society(Cumulative total of $1 million to $4.99 million)

Claire (Lewis) Arnold 1969 

Laura Bousquet

Crescent Development Goose Creek

Betty Gold

Bertie “Bebe” Deming Heiner

Anna Kate (Reid) Hipp 1963

Margaret (Pollard) Joyner 1946

Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation

Margaret C. Woodson Foundation

Gabrielle (Gelzer) McCree 1983

Jane (Harding) Miller 1976

William S. Morris III

Mary Beth (Reed) Smyth* 1947 

The 1923 Society(Cumulative total of $500,000 to $999,999)

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Foundation

Robin Caples

Margaret (Wren) de St. Aubin 1981 and the Wren Foundation

Richard B. Gilliam

Molly (Fetterman) Held 1976 and the Lundy Family Foundation

Charles S. Luck III*

Margaret McDermid 1995

Louise (Rossett) McNamee 1970

Susan (Nolan) Palmer 1967

A. Jane Townes 1969

Rea Charitable Trust

The 1992 Society(Cumulative total of $250,000 to $499,999)

Augusta Health

Sara (Armstrong) Bingley 1960

John and Ann Bowles

Georgeanne (Bates) Chapman 1968

Angela (Blose) Corley 1967

Patricia (Hines) Phoenix 1977 and the Fenwick Foundation

Margaret (Herscher) Hitchman* 1940

Emily W. Hundley* 1947

Gail (McMichael) Lane 1965 and McMichael Family Foundation

Daniel H. Neely

The Peachtree House Foundation

Harriette (Clarke) Thorne 1947

Emily (Dethloff) Ryan 1963

Charles* and Mickey Shuford Sr.

Cynthia H. Tyson and the Robert Haywood Morrison Foundation

Kellie A. Warner 1990

Peter J. Worth

The 2016 Society(Cumulative total of $100,000 to $249,999)

Annabel E. Barber 1981

Beverly (Estes) Bates 1964

Charlotte (Jackson) Berry 1951

Ann (Cooke) Britt 1958

Elia (Durr) Buck 1950

Margaret (Anderson) Carr 1967

David Carter

Community Foundation of the Central Blue Ridge

Nancy (Rowe) Cramer 1964

Robert S. Doenges

Nancy (Mayer) Dunbar 1960

Mary Rutherfoord (Mercer) Ferguson 1963

Helen (Stevens) Forster 1983

George H. Greer

Helen K. Groves

Nina (West) Guy 1966

Hampton Roads Community Foundation

Cynthia (Luck) Haw 1979

Janet (Sapp) Marks 1971

Elizabeth (Newman) Mason 1969

Mary McDermott

Susan A. McLaughlin

P. William and Lisa Moore

Mary Murphy

Mary Ellen Navas 1969

 

Carol (Paul) Powell 1978

M. Elizabeth Preddy 1967

Michael* and Kathryn Rapier

Barbara (Knisely) Roberts 1973

Wellford and Ann (Humphrey) Sanders 1967

Katherine L. Smallwood 1975

Donna (Dearman) Smith 1970

M. Elizabeth Swope 1966

Tull Charitable Foundation

Rudy and Aremita Watson

M. Sue (McDowell) Whitlock 1967

Donald M. Wilkinson III

Kiracofe Society

The Kiracofe Society, named in honor of faithful alumna Charlene Kiracofe ‘25. On a teacher’s salary, Charlene made annual gifts throughout her lifetime and committed to remembering Mary Baldwin in her will. When she died in 1987, Mary Baldwin received a substantial gift, just as she planned. In that same year, The Kiracofe Society was established to recognize those who honor Mary Baldwin through a provision in their estate plan.
Nancy Ambler 1975

Carole L. Anderson

Laurel (Catching) Anderson 1971

Kathleen (Beck) Andes 1998

George Ann (Brown) Bahan 1947

Emily L. Baker 1958

Margaret (Troutman) Balanowski 1984

Mary A. Barton

Beverly (Estes) Bates 1964

Sarah (Warren) Baynes 1964

Martha (Barnett) Beal 1953

Addie (Stanley) Beckner 1976

Julia (Johnston) Belton 1949

Julia (Carrington) Bemis 1964

Charlotte (Jackson) Berry 1951

Sara (Armstrong) Bingley 1960

Susan (O’Donnell) Black 1992

Anne (Ponder) Boyd 1961

MacKay (Morris) Boyer 1987

Louise M. Boylan 1971

Claudia L. Brind-Woody 1977

Ann (Cooke) Britt 1958

Eleanore (Eckel) Brough 1965

Sally (Livingston) Brown 1963

Suzanne T. Burch 1961

Margaret (Anderson) Carr 1967

Georgeanne (Bates) Chapman 1968

Vonceil (LeGrand) Chapman 1944

Cynthia (Ryan) Childers 1983

Michele (Shalow) Clements 1986

Lucile (Jones) Clyde 1977

Mary Jane Conger 1973

Mary (Wray) Conner 1981

Clare C. Conzett

Anne S. Cooke 1967

Abigail (Robinson) Coppock 1969

Mary (Gould) Coulbourn 1963

Virginia (Alexander) Crane 1966

Margaret (Weaver) Crosson 1967

Jane (Reid) Cunningham 1959

Fred G. Currey

Edward W. Daniel 1989

Linda McAllister Dawe 1969

Margaret (Wren) de St. Aubin 1981

Mary (Kerr) Denny 1964

Sally H. Dorsey

Katherine (Early) Dougherty 1965

Laura (Clausen) Drum 1956

Nancy (Mayer) Dunbar 1960

Mary Ellen (Killinger) Durham 1966

Laura (LaGrow) Durland 1983

Angelina (Painter) Eschauzier 1968

Leigh (Yates) Farmer 1974

Susan (Train) Fearon 1969

Margaret (Rose) Fiester 1981

Margaret (Robertson) Fohl 1968

Nancy (Brockenbrough) Foulks 1966

Susanne (Eve) Fowlkes, Jr. 1964

Betty Gold

Sarah (Yeatts) Gormley 1989

Jonathan E. Grace 1997

Jean C. Grainger 1970

Judith (Payne) Grey 1965

Emma (Martin) Halpert 1965

Frances (Koblegard) Harcus, Sr. 1950

Jane Harcus 1979

Victoria (Goodwin) Hardy 1980

Mabel (Fetterman) Held 1976

Florence (Wimberly) Hellinger 1952

Sarah (Head) Hendricks 1964

Anna Kate (Reid) Hipp 1963

Margaret (Herscher) Hitchman* 1940

Dorothy M. Holian 1989

Mary (Hamilton) Hollingshead 1961

Zoe (Kerbey) Holmes 1970

Susan (Baughman) Homar 1974

Christy Howell 1993

Emily W. Hundley* 1947

Jeanne Jackson 1972

Cynthia (Betts) Johnson 1949

Anne (McCormack) Jones 1983

Elisabeth L. Jones 1969

Jo (Avery) Jones 1965

Margaret (Pollard) Joyner 1946

Wendy Kane 1971

Bonnie (Kennedy) Kant 1974

Nancy R. Kapp 1964

Alison M. Kaufmann 2007

Carroll (Blair) Keiger 1976

Margaret (Query) Keller 1955

Sheila J. Kendrick 1984

Gail (Apperson) Kilman 1966

Gail (McLennan) King 1969

Martha (Philpott) King 1980

Ivy Koster 1968

Paula S. Lambert 1965

Patricia (Larson) Lane 1977

Rogene (Elkins) Laserna 1972

Frances Lawrence 1977

Roberta (Wilson) Lea 1966

Dana Leckie 1976

Nancy (Bartley) Leonard 1960

Judith (Easterly) Lockridge 1981

Van Lear Logan 1968

James D. Lott

Carey (Goodwin) Louthan 1966

Dudley B. Luck

Mary (Moorman) Lykowski 1984

Suzanne Maxson 1975

Mary (Williams) Mathis 1962

Carolyn (Clemmer) McCulley 1964

Milton McMullan

Louise (Rossett) McNamee 1970

Becky (Cannaday) Merchant 1963

P. William and Lisa Moore

Pamela (Clark) Moore 1988

Mary Ellen Navas 1969

Daniel H. Neely

Valerie Netting

Jeannette L. Norfleet 1968

Maurice and Ann Reid (Strickland) Nottingham 1956

Emily E. Oehler 1993

Laura (Sadler) Olin 1971

Elizabeth S. Owen 1949

Susan (Nolan) Palmer 1967

Catherine (Harrell) Pennington 1984

Elizabeth (Blanchard) Podesta 1948

Anne Poole 1951

Carol (Paul) Powell 1978

M. Elizabeth Preddy 1967

Margaret (Thorn) Rawls 1969

Elizabeth Read-Connole 1974

Joanne M. Reich 1988

David W. Richardson

Aleda (Hays) Rickelton 1969

Martha (Grant) Rideout 1963

Barbara (Knisely) Roberts 1973

Emily (Dethloff) Ryan 1963

C. Lindsay Ryland 1973

Virginia (Moomaw) Savage 1969

Gail (McAlpin) Schweickert 1965

Susan (Walker) Scola 1980

Sherri L. Sharpe 1999

Carolyn (Gilmer) Shaw 1960 )

Charles* and Mickey Shuford Sr.

Donna (Polsinelli) Sickler 1991

Susan (Taylor) Sims 1981

Ethel M. Smeak 1953

Bertie (Murphy Deming) Smith 1946

Mary (Reed) Smyth* 1947

Patricia Sphar 1958

Dorian (Akerman) Stiefel 1992

Elizabeth (Engle) Stoddard 1960

Edith A. Stotler 1968

Rebecca Teaff 1999

Frances (Davis) TenBrook 1963

Sarah (Brush) Thalhimer 1973

A. Jane Townes 1969

Vanessa T. Traynham 1977

Carol (Vaughn) Tucker 1986

Sydney Marshall Turner 1969

Emily T. Tyler 1963

Cynthia H. Tyson

Ray C. Uttenhove 1968

Ann (Lewis) Vaughn 1969

Judith L. Wade 1969

Deborah (Dull) Walker 1975

Jenifer E. Walker 1980

Susan C. Walker 1978

Jennifer E. Webb 1991

Charlotte R. Wenger 1983

Valerie L. Wenger 1981

Mary-Bacon (Johnson) Williams 1971

Melissa M. Woods 1990

Elizabeth Peyton Wooldridge 1968

Annual Giving Circles

Membership in the Annual Giving Circles honors the leadership and extraordinary support of alumni, friends, faculty and staff. Individuals are inducted into one of the five giving circles named in honor of our academic leaders and symbols in the Mary Baldwin seal. Individuals reflected below became members based on their cumulative, outright annual giving during the fiscal year ofJuly 1 2020 through June 30 2021.

The President’s Circle(Cumulative total of $20,000 or more annually)

Claire (Lewis) Arnold 1969

John and Ann Bowles

Amber Bracegirdle

Ann (Cooke) Britt 1958

Elia (Durr) Buck 1950

Georgeanne (Bates) Chapman 1968

The Commonwealth Foundations

Margaret (Wren) de St. Aubin 1981 and the Wren Foundation

Fidelity Investments Charitable Gift Fund

William and Alice (Tolley) Goodwin 1966

Mabel F. Held 1976

Anna Kate (Reid) Hipp 1963

Margaret (Herscher) Hitchman* 1940

John R. Jacoway*

Jessie Ball duPont Fund

Peter B. Johnson

Paula S. Lambert 1965

Lettie Pate Whitehead Foundation

Molly (Fetterman) Held 1976 and the Lundy Family Foundation

Gabrielle (Gelzer) McCree 1983

National Philanthropic Trust

Daniel H. Neely

Susan (Nolan) Palmer 1967

The Peachtree House Foundation

Presbyterian Foundation

Rea Charitable Trust

David W. Richardson

Cynthia H. Tyson and the Robert Haywood Morrison Foundation

Barbara (Knisely) Roberts 1973

Schwab Fund for Charitable Giving

Donna (Dearman) Smith 1970

M. Elizabeth Swope 1966

A. Jane Townes 1969

Triangle Community Foundation

Jane M. Van Dragt* 1951

Virginia Foundation for Independent Colleges

Louis S. Waldrop

Peter J. Worth

The Provost’s Circle(Cumulative total of $10,000 to $19,999 annually)

Vickie (Reynolds) Akelman 1976

Algernon Sydney Sullivan Foundation

Beverly (Estes) Bates 1964

Campbell Family Foundation

H. Donald Campbell

Eloise (Clyde) Chandler 1977

Angela (Blose) Corley 1967

Lynn D. DesPrez 1970

Sharon Homes Driscoll

Nancy (Morse) Evans 1971

Elizabeth (Boggs) Freund 1976

Hampton Roads Community Foundation

Charles A. Heiner

Gail (McMichael) Lane 1965 and McMichael Family Foundation

Denise and Michael Levens

Margaret McDermid 1995

Mary McDermott

Kathryn (Gravely) Melo 1981

Brooke (Hume) Pendleton 1971

Katherine S. Smallwood 1975

Vanguard Charitable Endowment

Watson W. Wise Foundation

The Deans’ Circle(Cumulative total of $5,000 to $9,999 annually)

Maria (Cerminara) Acar 1982

Advantage Trust

Laurel (Catching) Anderson 1971

Lee (Willey) Bowman 1971

Louise W. Boylan 1971

Susan (Christ) Campbell 1969

Margaret (Anderson) Carr 1967

Dorie Clark 1997

Community Foundation Central Blue Ridge

The Community Foundation for a Greater Richmond

Anne M. Cooper

Elaine (Vaughn) Cotner 1960

Carrie B. Douglass

Roger S. Firestone Foundation

Helen (Stevens) Forster 1983

Peter Gwaltney

Anna Kate (Reid) Hipp 1963 and the W. Hayne Hipp Foundation

Miriam (Buckles) Helmen 1947

Jeanne Jackson 1972

E. Lindsay Jones 1969

Mabel F. Held 1976 and the Lewis M. Fetterman Charitable Lead Trust

Shearer (Troxell) Luck 1963

Mark M. Midland

Elysa (Maddox) Montgomery 1973

Patricia (Hines) Phoenix 1977 and the Fenwick Foundation

Mary Jo (Shilling) Shannon* 1953

Mary (Miller) Sopher 1968

Kellie A. Warner 1990

M. Sue (McDowell) Whitlock 1967

The Oak Leaf Circle(Cumulative total of $2,500 to $4,999 annually)

American Endowment Foundation

Karen Bailey-Chapman 1999

Caroline (Dixon) Bartman 1972

Sarah (Livingston) Brown 1963

Ellison (Miller) Carey 1979

Henley Carter

H. C. and Emily Cochran and the Cochran Family Foundation

Susan (Gamble) Dankel 1968

Flora Hall and Charles E. Davis III

Lee (Johnston) Foster 1975

The Grey Family Foundation

Judith (Payne) Grey 1965

Jennifer (McHugh) Haase 1971

Nancy Jones 1971

Paula Krosky 1992

Mark LaRosa

Mary-Frances (Anderson) Laughon 1983

Mary Ellen Navas 1969

John A. Nolde , Jr.

Mary Jim (Moore) Quillen 1972

Fleet (Lynch) Roberts 1981

Donna (Neudorfer) Spencer 1976

Trimble (Bailey) Spitzer 1999

Loretta (Vigil) Tabb 1983

Tull Charitable Foundation

Bonnie (Brackett) Weaver 1971

Elizabeth Wooldridge 1968

The Acorn Circle(Cumulative total of $1,000 to $2,499)

Katherine (Jackson) Anderson 1980

Alamance Community Foundation

Neely (Garrett) Axselle 1969

Virginia M. Bacheler and Carl Battaglia

Elizabeth (McClure) Balentine 1980

Emily (McClure) Ballard 1970

Scottie (Hubbard) Barber 1985

BDS Holding Company, LLC

Julia (Johnston) Belton 1949

Elizabeth (Hammock) Benjamin 1989

Sally (Armstrong) Bingley 1960

Jessie Blekfeld-Sztraky 2010

Alison (Wenger) Boone 1977

Janet (Dennis) Branch 1971

James A. Branscome

Virginia (Johnson) Branscome 1974

Stephanie (Carlson) Brennan 1982

Margaret (Silver) Burton 1981

Eda (Hofstead) Cabaniss 1969

Julie (Mays) Cannell 1970

Catherine (Walleigh) Carnevale 1968

Sara (Hunter) Cary 1990

Virginia (Chapman) Cobb 1965

James R. Cobb

Margaret (Johnson) Cochrane 1980

Janice (Jones) Collins 1965

Community Foundation of Harrisonburg-Rockingham

Mary Jane Conger 1973

Kelly (Andrews) Coselli 1985

Susan (Wilson) Cruser 1957

Reese (Edmondson) Currie 1963

Johnie and Kenneth Davis, Jr.

Ann Day 1974

Dean S. Edmonds Foundation

Susan (Jennings) Denson 1962

Constance Dierickx

Robert S. Doenges

Susan (Parker) Drean 1983

Letia (McDaniel) Drewry 1978

Eda H Cabaniss Charitable Lead Unitrust

Lynn Edmonds 1986

Sholeh E. Ehdaivand-Komegay 2000

Jane (Kornegay) Eng 1983

Ann Gordon (Abbott) Evans 1965

Ann (Trusler) Faith 1969

Diane (White) Fechtel 1974

Melissa (Wimbish) Ferrell 1971

Dana Flanders 1982

Anne (Graves) Foster 1976

Mary Virginia (Mudd) Galvez 1973

Mrs. Glenda (Norris) George 1966

Pam Gibbs

Kimberly (Baker) Glenn 1979

Cheryl (Garrett) Goddard 1984

Betty Gold

Jean (Orne) Gosling 1971

Margaret (McLaughlin) Grove 1952

Kathryn (Bish) Hanson 1969

Hantzmon Wiebel, LLP

Elizabeth L. Hartman

Cynthia (Luck) Haw 1979

Daniel Heifetz

Barbara (Craft) Hemphill 1968

Caitlin Henck 2012

Alice (Blair) Hockenbury 1986

Amanda Hodges 1996

Dixie (Epes) Hoggan 1967

Virginia (Carter) Holden 1967

Christyn (Hawkins) Howell 1993

Edith (Schneider) Howes 1971

Gwen (Kennedy) Hunnicutt 1960

Beverly (Grear) Hurt 1961

Ernest E. Jeffries

Marlene (Denny) Jones 1980

Anne Jordan 1972

JR & JD Branch Family Fund

Carol (Gibson) Kanner 1965

Elizabeth (Fore) Keatinge 1971

George A. Kegley

Kelly Kennaly 1993

Gail (McLennan) King 1969

Elizabeth (Jolley) Kobiashvili 1968

Samuel M. Koogler

Aimee (Herrera) Kozick 1999

Victor Kozick

Brian Lamprecht

Sarah Beth Lankford 1981

Susan (Powell) Leister 1968

Thomas Lowell Lemons

Margaret Livingston 1969

Nancy N. C. Locher

James D. Lott

Elizabeth (Newman) Mason 1969

Sally (Via) Matthews 1972

Catherine (Lewis) Maxwell 1974

Jim and Emily McCoy

Corrine T. McDowell

Bill and Ann McIntyre, Jr.

Charlotte (Tyson) Mewborn 1965

Suzanne (Kierson) Miller 1991

Shannon (Greene) Mitchell 1957

Deborah Moench 1975

Lyle A. Moffett

Moffett Paving & Excavating Company

Nancy (Winters) Moore 1971

P. William and Lisa Moore

Margaret (Oxford) Morgan 1970

Morgan Stanley Smith Barney Foundation

Shirley (Frey) Morris 1971

Laura (Croom) Murray 1970

Margaret (Woodson) Nea 1963

Emily Oehler 1993

Laura (Sadler) Olin 1971

Margaret (Allen) Palmer 1967

George Ross Parman

Kamala Payne 2005

Mary Pease 1971

Susan (White) Persak 1968

Adele (Jeffords) Pope 1965

Lisa (Harvey) Raines 1975

Barbara (Price) Riley 1983

Sue Ellen (Butler) Rocovich 1967

Laurie (Folse) Rossman 1977

T. Rowe Price Associates Foundation

C. Lindsay Ryland 1973

Dean S. Sarnelle

Catherine (Gladden) Schultz 1971

Laura (Johnson) Schultz 1975

Second Presbyterian Church US

Sherri Sharpe Herzberg 1999

Debra (Wolfe) Shea 1977

Bill and Gloria Small

Ethel M. Smeak* 1953

Clara (MacKenzie) Smiley 1971

The Small Change Foundation

Theresa (Koogler) Southerington 1972

Laura (Mauldin) Stewart 1966

Leslie (Marfleet) Terry 1977

Ann (Whitehead) Thomas 1945

Shawn (Brown) Thompson 1983

Harriette (Clarke) Thorne 1947

Margaret (Engle) Trumbo 1963

Sydney Marshall Turner 1969

Jane (Carter) Vaughan 1969

Suzanne (Woodfin) Villani 1985

Judith Wade 1969

Anne (Feddeman) Warner 1975

Ruth (Galey) Welliver 1938

Kathy (Young) Wetsel 1972

Sally (Wetzel) Wicks 1978

Claire Williams 1987

Joan Wilton

Mary Gold Recognition

The Mary Gold status is awarded each year to our most loyal and generous donors who are recognized for their cumulative lifetime support in a lifetime giving society, their membership in the Kiracofe Society, and for their generous annual support in one of the named annual giving circles.

Beverly (Estes) Bates 1964

Sara (Armstrong) Bingley 1960

Ann (Cooke) Britt 1958

Margaret (Anderson) Carr 1967

Georgeanne (Bates) Chapman 1968

Margaret (Wren) de St. Aubin 1981

Betty Gold

Molly (Fetterman) Held 1976

Anna Kate (Reid) Hipp 1963

Margaret (Herscher) Hitchman* 1940

Paula (Stephens) Lambert 1965

Mary Ellen Navas 1969

Daniel H. Neely

Susan (Nolan) Palmer 1967

Barbara (Knisely) Roberts 1973

A. Jane Townes 1969

Key

Mary Gold Recognition
*Deceased

Pardon our dust!

We have just updated our donor database. If your name does not appear on the list or does not reflect your personal name preferences, please let us know by contacting donorrelations@marybaldwin.edu.